Scientific programme

The final programme can be downloaded in pdf format here.
 

PROGRAMME OVERVIEW

Monday, June 3, 2019

09:00–09:15  Opening Ceremony
09:15–10:25  Keynote Lectures I and II
10:25–10:50  Coffee break
10:50–12:00  Keynote Lectures III and IV
12:00–13:30  Lunch
13:30–15:30  Parallel Panel discussion and Session 5
15:30–16:00  Coffee break
16:00–18:00  Parallel Sessions 1 and 3
20:00–23:00  Conference dinner at the Břevnov Monastery

Tuesday, June 4, 2019

08:30–10:30  Parallel Sessions 2 and 7
10:30–10:50  Coffee break
10:50–12:30  Parallel Sessions 4 and 5
12:30–14:00  Lunch
14:00–16:00  Parallel Sessions 1 and 6
16:00–16:30  Coffee break
16:30–18:30  Parallel Sessions 3 and 4

Wednesday, June 5, 2019

08:00–14:00 Technical excursions

 

DETAILED PROGRAMME
 

Monday, June 3, 2019

 

HALL ZENIT + NADIR

09:00–09:15

   

Opening Ceremony

 

09:15–10:25

 

Keynote Lectures I and II

Chairs: Matouš Hilar, Alexandr Butovič

09:15–09:50    


Luděk Sosna (Czech Republic)

Tunnel construction on state transport infrastructure

 

09:50–10:25    


Milan Majer (Czech Republic)

Tunel Ejpovice – experience from the preparation and construction of the longest Czech railway tunnel

 

 
10:25–10:50
 
Coffee break
 

10:50–12:00

 

Keynote Lectures III and IV

Chairs: Matouš Hilar, Alexandr Butovič

10:50–11:25    


Konrad Bergmeister (Austria)

The longest underground structure in the world – Brenner Base Tunnel

11:25–12:00    


Vojtech Gall (United States)

The Gateway Program – the Hudson River Tunnel Project in New York, New Jersey

 
12:00–13:30
 
Lunch
 

13:30–15:30

 

Parallel Panel discussion and Session 5

 

HALL ZENIT

 

Panel discussion: Preparation and construction of long railway tunnels

Chairs: Heinz Ehrbar, Konrad Bergmeister, Martin Srb

Construction of two high-speed railway tunnels with length exceeding 20 km is planned in the Czech Republic (tunnel Prague – Beroun on the tract Prague – Nürnberg and Ore mountain base tunnel on the tract Prague – Dresden). International experts with experience from similar projects will discuss relevant topics.

13:30–13:50    

Invited Lecture:

Heinz Ehrbar (Switzerland)

Selection of the optimum tunnel system for long railway tunnels with regard to the entire lifecycle

13:50–14:10   Jiří Zmítko (Czech Republic) / Sabine Kulikov (Germany): Geological and geotechnical problems of the cross-border base tunnel under Ore Mountains on Dresden – Prague high speed railway
14:10–15:30  

Panel discussion:
Martin Srb (Czech Republic) – moderator
Konrad Bergmeister (Austria) – director of the Brenner base tunnel
Heinz Ehrbar (Switzerland) – former director of the Gotthard base tunnel
Hans-Peter Vetsch (Switzerland) – former head of safety and operation of the Gotthard base tunnel
Gerhard Harer (Austria) – former director of the Koralm base tunnel
Sabine Kulikov (Germany) – the Ore Mountain base tunnel preparation

 

HALL NADIR

 

Session 5 – Numerical modelling, BIM, research and development

Chairs: Shahab Yasrobi, Eva Hrubešová, David Mašín

13:30–13:50   Robert Galler (Austria): Underground energy storage by advanced adiabatic compressed air
13:50–14:10   Agustin Ruiz Lopez (United Kingdom): Structural assessment of a segmental grey cast iron ring under typical distortion levels caused by nearby tunnelling
14:10–14:30   Maciej Ochmański (Poland): A numerical study of the effects of lining imperfection in EBP tunnelling
14:30–14:50   Janosch Stascheit (Germany): Application of building information modelling in a tunnelling project and the data exchange with a process controlling software
14:50–15:10   Jiří Platil (Czech Republic): Use of the BIM Method in Designing New Prague Metro D-line Stations
15:10–15:30   Marko Andrejašič (Slovenia): Particularities of tunnel primary support modeling in BIM environment
 
15:30–16:00
 
Coffee break
 

16:00–18:00

 

Parallel Sessions 1 and 3

 

HALL ZENIT

 

Session 1 – Conventionally excavated tunnels

Chairs: Davorin Kolic, Libor Mařík, Pavel Růžička

16:00–16:20    

Invited Lecture:

Robert Galler (Austria)

Challenges during tunnel construction of the underground research center ZAB – Zentrum am Berg

16:20–16:40    

Invited Lecture:

Davorin Kolic (Croatia)

New railway Divaca-Koper: project development

16:40–17:00   Michele Palomba (Italy): The Aguas Santas tunnel: Design and construction aspects of the widest road tunnel in Portugal
17:00–17:20   Aleš Gothard (Czech Republic): Underground railway tunnels and station of Espoonlahti, Finland
17:20–17:40   Mario Golger (Austria): Granitz Valley Tunnel Chain – Longest Tunnel System of the Koralm Railway on the Carinthian Side
17:40–18:00   Christoph Deporta (Austria): Brenner Base Tunnel: Jet grouting for Isarco river underpass
 

HALL NADIR

 

Session 3 – Other underground structures, repositories, reconstructions and history

Chairs: Martin Knights, Richard Šňupárek, Jan Pruška

16:00–16:20   Jim Rozek (United States): Utilizing Tunnels to Create Green Space in US Urban Areas
16:20–16:40   Takao Kono (Japan): Deep excavation work close to the shield tunnel
16:40–17:00   Kamil Bednařík (Czech Republic): Underground railway on the Praha-Výstaviště – Praha-Veleslavín section
17:00–17:20    

Invited Lecture:

Martin Knights (United Kingdom)

Future of tunnelling: influences, enablers and needs

17:20–17:40   Aristotelis Caravanas (Bangladesh): Karnaphuli road tunnel project in Bangladesh
17:40–18:00   Özgen Kökten (Turkey): 30 m Deep Excavation Braced by Diaphragm Wall and Struts in Soft Organic Clay
     
     

Tuesday, June 4, 2019

08:30–10:30

 

Parallel Sessions 2 and 7

 

HALL ZENIT

 

Session 2 – Mechanically excavated tunnels

Chairs: Michael Mooney, Boris Šebesta, Karel Rössler

08:30–08:50      

Invited Lecture:

Martin Forster (Germany)

Current Developments of Mechanized Tunnelling Technology for Variable Ground Conditions

08:50–09:10    

Invited Lecture:

Michael Mooney (United States)

Artificial Intelligence and Physical Model Based Performance Prediction of EPBM Shield Tunneling

09:10–09:30   Estelle Claeys (France): Singapore metro – Thomson line – contract T219: Innovations on orchard station and tunnels
09:30–09:50   Štefan Ivor (Czech Republic): Construction of the Ejpovice tunnels
09:50–10:10   Michael Proprenter (Austria): Semmering Base Tunnel
10:10–10:30   Gary Peach (United Kingdom): TBMs: Meeting four challenges in Pakistan’s Lower Himalayas
 

HALL NADIR

 

Session 7 – Risk management, contractual relationships and funding

Chairs: Ioannis Bakogiannis, Martin Srb, Jaroslav Beňo

08:30–08:50   Martin Knights (United Kingdom): Current Procurement of UK Tunnelling Projects
08:50–09:10   Martin Srb (Czech Republic): Risk management during headrace tunnel reconstruction in Turkey
09:10–09:30   Eugenio Zoppis (Italy): The ground risk under the contracts and the geotechnical baseline reports
09:30–09:50    

Invited Lecture:

Ioannis Bakogiannis (Greece)

Design and construction experience of road tunnels with concession contracts

09:50–10:10   Peter Paločko (Slovakia): Single tube or none tunnel? Right reasoning matters
10:10–10:30   Ivo Vykydal (Czech Republic): The future of transport construction is in collaboration and digitization – but how to choose the best construction supplier?
 
10:30–10:50
 
Coffee break
 

10:50–12:30

 

Parallel Sessions 4 and 5

 

HALL ZENIT

 

Session 4 – Geotechnical investigation and monitoring

Chairs: Wulf Schubert, Alexandr Rozsypal, Václav Veselý

10:50–11:10   Lina Maria Guayacán-Carrillo (France): Time-dependent behavior of a drift over-excavated in callovo-oxfordian claystone
11:10–11:30   Jiří Svoboda (Czech Republic): Interaction physical models at the Bukov URF
11:30–11:50   Vladimír Nosek (Czech Republic): Tunnel Ejpovice – the automatic monitoring system for measuring deformations
11:50–12:10    

Invited Lecture:

Wulf Schubert (Austria)

Recent developments in face mapping and tunnel health monitoring

12:10–12:30   Tobias Cordes (Austria): On the Prediction of the Longitudinal Displacement Profile of a Stretch of the Brenner Base Tunnel – Analytical, Experimental and Numerical Approaches
 

HALL NADIR

 

Session 5 – Numerical modelling, BIM, research and development

Chairs: Bai Yun, Eva Hrubešová, David Mašín

10:50–11:10    

Invited Lecture:

Bai Yun (China)

Development of Deep Underground Space in Shanghai

11:10–11:30    

Invited Lecture:

Shahab Yasrobi (Iran)

Facing the challenges and the elaborations in the design and construction of a complex urban tunnel – case study of Arash-Esfandiar-Niayesh tunnel

11:30–11:50   Franz Tschuchnigg (Austria): Rodundwerk I – Finite element analysis and design
11:50–12:10   Janosch Stascheit (Germany): Combined analytical-numerical face stability calculations for underwater tunnels
12:10–12:30   Pengjiao Jia (China): Study on the effect of a new pipe roofing method for a large span metro station in China
 
12:30–14:00
 
Lunch
 

14:00–16:00

 

Parallel Sessions 1 and 6

 

HALL ZENIT

 

Session 1 – Conventionally excavated tunnels

Chairs: Vojtech Gall, Libor Mařík, Pavel Růžička

14:00–14:20   Jan Korejčík (Austria): Rohtang highway tunnel, NATM experience in Himalayas
14:20–14:40   Jiří Patzák (Germany): Tunel Spitzenberg, A44, Germany
14:40–15:00   Jan Vesely (Switzerland): Passage under Lövstavägen at Bypass Stockholm – Tunnelling in Mixed Face Conditions
15:00–15:20   Lukáš Krotil (Germany): Albvorland Tunnel – excavations on the edge of technical possibilities of the NATM and BIM as challenge for designers
15:20–15:40   Ján Kušnír (Slovakia): Construction of new railway tunnels of Diel and Milochov
15:40–16:00   Marcel Poštek (Czech Republic): Underground structures of Brno-Prerov railway upgrade, Package 2
 

HALL NADIR

 

Session 6 – Equipment, operational safety and maintenance

Chairs: Bernhard Kohl, Hans-Peter Vetsch, Lukáš Rákosník, Miroslav Novák

14:00–14:20    

Invited Lecture:

Bernhard Kohl (Austria)

Prevention and mitigation of tunnel related collisions

14:20–14:40    

Invited Lecture:

Hans-Peter Vetsch (Switzerland)

The Gotthard Base Tunnel: safety challenges in long tunnels and consequences for operations

14:40–15:00   Petr Pospisil (Switzerland): Tunnel ventilation – the key to increase safety and save time and costs
15:00–15:20   Paola Clerici (Italy): Automatic Incident Detection software: how video analytics can improve the traffic management of roads and tunnels. Case study: Svrcinovec, Polana, Zilina and Ovciarsko tunnels
15:20–15:40   Alexandr Butovič (Czech Republic): The Blanka Tunnel Complex – the Environmental Impact of the Construction
15:40–16:00   František Rainer (Czech Republic): Optimization of tunnel traffic control and training of tunnel operators
 
16:00–16:30
 
Coffee break
 

16:30–18:30

 

Parallel Sessions 3 and 4

 

HALL ZENIT

 

Session 3 – Other underground structures, repositories, reconstructions and history

Chairs: Monika Mitew-Czajewska, Richard Šňupárek, Jan Pruška

16:30–16:50   David Krása (Czech Republic): Prague Metro Line D – an Important Underground Project before Starting the Implementation
16:50–17:10   Michele Palomba (Italy): Design aspects of İçerenköy station’s main shaft along the Istanbul metro Dudullu-Bostanci
17:10–17:30   Benoit De Rivaz (Belgie): Characteristics of steel and polymer based fibre concrete
17:30–17:50   Jiří Barták (Czech Republic): Oldest European Metro System Originated in the 19th Century
17:50–18:10   Václav Dohnálek (Czech Republic): Construction of the utility tunnel Hlávkův bridge
18:10–18:30   Michal Uhrin (Czech Republic): Design of a structural box outset for a road tunnel in Pilsen
 

HALL NADIR

 

Session 4 – Geotechnical investigation and monitoring

Chairs: Gerhard Harer, Alexandr Rozsypal, Václav Veselý

16:30–16:50   Lubos Misak (Switzerland): Application of GPR technology in tunnels and other underground structures
16:50–17:10   Radovan Kukutsch (Czech Republic): Possibilities of using 3D laser scanning in geotechnical practice
17:10–17:30   Ajay Naithani (India): Rock mass characterization and support system for underground pump house cavern – a case study, India
17:30–17:50   Milan Kössler (Czech Republic): Geotechnical monitoring during the excavation of the portals and mining of the Deboreč tunnel on the 4th railway corridor
17:50–18:10   Peter Löwy (Slovakia): Real-time tunnel deformation monitoring using fiber-optic FBG sensing systems
18:10–18:30   Hamed Jassim (Iraq): Portal Landslide Analysis of the New Haibat Sultan Tunnels in Koya, Kurdistan Region, Iraq
     
     

Wednesday, June 5, 2019

08:00–14:00

 

Technical excursions